Belung Magazine -Belung Magazine
This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to their use OK, I agree No, give me more info

Interviews

-->

Privacy

Data Privacy Statement

This data privacy statement explain how Boehringer Ingelheim International GmbH (hereafter "Boehringer Ingelheim", "we", "us") processes which personal data of you for which purposes. In any event, collection and processing of personal data will only take place conformable to the applicable law (i.a. the General Data Protection Regulation, "GDPR").

Contact form or other requests

We process your data in order to provide you with the agreed or requested services on this website:

- If you register and log in; 
- if you take part in training courses or events;
- if you send us inquiries about products or possible adverse event.

Log data

a) Log data and technical cookies

When using the website, certain data, including data sent by the browser (e.g. IP address, cookies, previous website, time and date, displayed contents) is temporarily stored. We use this data to enable you to use our website and, if necessary, to review and assert our and third party rights in the event of damage or violations of legal regulations, our terms of use and the rights of third parties. 

We use cookies and similar technologies such as pixel tags, web beacons and clear GIFs (hereinafter referred to as "cookies"). We use cookies for technical reasons, such as to resume a user's session when logging in if the previous session was interrupted due to inactivity. These cookies are not used to analyse the use of our website.

b) Analytics

We use either Adobe Analytics or Google Analytics in order to analyze overall traffic and usage patterns on behalf of Boehringer Ingelheim. The manner in which we use them is outlined below.

Adobe Analytics (Omniture)

We also use cookies from Adobe Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited ("Adobe"). Adobe Analytics uses cookies on behalf of Boehringer Ingelheim to analyze all traffic and usage patterns. The IP address collected by the cookies is made anonymous before it is geolocated. In addition, it is replaced by a generic IP address. Adobe will not associate your IP address with other information held by Adobe. You can prevent Adobe from collecting and using information (cookies and IP address) by using your options at http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html  As data can be transferred to the USA in exceptional cases, Adobe is self-certified itself to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.

We use either Adobe Analytics or Google Analytics in order to analyze overall traffic and usage patterns on behalf of Boehringer Ingelheim. The manner in which we use them is outlined below.”

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, to help analyze how users use the site. If you are located within the EU or the European Economic Area, your IP address will be shortened by Google before it is transferred to the US. In exceptional cases only, your full address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google self-certified its adherence to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework. On behalf of Boehringer Ingelheim, Google will use this information for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted from your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. The analyses help us to improve our services.  The legal basis is Article 6 (1) f) GDPR. You can prevent that data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie is transferred to Google if you download and install https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Data Transfer to Third Parties

We may share personal information with third parties.

1. Reporting obligations to regulatory authorities and enforcement of rights

As a pharmaceutical company, we are subject to specific regulations, such as pharmacovigilance. Some of these laws require us to send your reports to regulators or other authorities worldwide (including countries that may have a different level of data protection than the EU). We only provide authorities with personal data if we are legally obliged to do so.

In order to protect our rights or the rights of third parties, we may also disclose data to rights holders, consultants and authorities in accordance with legal provisions.

2. Service provider

We engage service providers to process your personal data for the purposes described in this data protection information. These service providers process the data only on our behalf, in accordance with our instructions and under our control in accordance with this data privacy declaration.

One of these service providers is Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited, 4-6 River-walk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Ireland, providing data and web analytics services.

3. Boehringer Ingelheim companies

As part of a global group of companies, we involve other Boehringer Ingelheim companies that support us in data processing. These group companies process the data exclusively for the purposes stated in this data protection statement.

4. Data transfer to recipients outside the EU

Some of these service providers and X companies process personal data outside the EU. In these cases, we ensure an adequate level of data protection to comply with European law (usually through EU standard contractual clauses published by the European Commission).

Deletion

Boehringer Ingelheim processes your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose of the processing, which mainly is the provision of our services requested by you. This means for example that we send you newsletters for as long as you did not withdraw your subscription or that we store your user account data (login, profession, name etc.) for as long as you maintain a user account with us.

Data we collect during our collaboration with you, e.g. E-mail correspondence, will be kept for a period of two years.

We may need to keep some data longer (e.g. in the context of pharmacovigilance). In such case, we will ensure that your data will not be used for direct marketing purposes.

Your Rights

You can request information which personal data we store. If you have provided personal data based on a contract or consent, you have the right to receive this data in a common and machine-readable format.

In justified cases, you may also request the deletion, correction or limitation of the processing of your data. If your personal data is transferred to a country outside the EU that does not provide adequate protection, you may request a copy of the contract that provides adequate protection of personal data.

Where you provided consent for the use of your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time with future effect.

If we use your personal data on the basis of a balance of interests, you can object to the use of your data. In this case, we will no longer use your data unless our interests prevail. You can object to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes, e.g. the receipt of mailings, at any time without further consideration. 

Contact

If you have any questions about our use of personal data, this data protection declaration or would like to exercise your rights, you can contact us at any time or you can reach out to our local data protection contact:

Name of local entity: Boehringer Ingelheim B.V.

Email local data protection manager: s webmaster.nl@boehringer-ingelheim.com

Data protection authority:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Bezuidenhoutseweg 30
2594 AV  Den Haag
Telefoon: 0900 - 2001 201
www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

 


disclaimer
zinccode